Members and representation

Renewal of the Control Board Plenary

The Control Board Plenary renewed its composition on 21 June 2017, the result of the automatic transposition of the appointment of the new Board of Directors of the Rioja Wine Interprofessional Organization with the same date. In the same way, the election of Fernando Salamero Laorden as president of the said Interprofessional, also makes him president of the Control Board of the Denominación de Origen Calificada Rioja, as provided in Article 7 of its Articles, approved by Order APM/544/2017 of 5 June 2017.

 

Following are the wine industry organisations represented and their representatives for the 2017-2021 mandate:

Wineries (100 votes and 16 members):
  • GRUPO RIOJAGrupo de Empresas Vinícolas de Rioja (78 votes and 11 members):
    Fernando Salamero Laorden, Raquel Pérez Cuevas, Víctor Pascual Zárate, Alexander Tomé Santaolalla, Rafael Vivanco Sáenz, Ismael Echazarreta Echazarreta, Rubén Baz Rodríguez, Diego Pinilla Navarro, Rodolfo Bastida Caro, Jesús De Miguel Martínez and Iñigo Torres Andrés.
  • F.R.-PROVIRBodegas Familiares de Rioja-PROVIR (8 votes and 2 members):
    Juan Carlos Sancha González and Eduardo Hernáiz López.
  • ABCTRAgrupación de Bodegas Centenarias y Tradicionales de Rioja (8 votes and 1 member):
    Begoña Jiménez Díaz.
  • ABRAAsociación de Bodegas de Rioja Alavesa (4 votes and 1 member):
    Inés Baigorri Uribe.
  • ARAEXAsociación Profesional ARAEX (2 votes and 1 member):
    José Javier Ruiz de Galarreta San Vicente.
Grape Growers (100 votes and 16 members):

Cooperatives:

  • FECOARFederación de Cooperativas de La Rioja (36 votes and 5 members):
    Fernando Ezquerro Cuevas, Juan Luis González Najarro, Raúl Leza Leza, Abel Torres Sáenz and Antonio José Benito Esteban.
  • UCANUnión de Cooperativas de Navarra (4 votes and 1 member):
    Juan Carlos Berrio Fernández de Manzanos.
  • DOLARECooperativas de Rioja Alavesa (3 votes and 1 member):
    Ramón Emilio Muro Aguirrebeña.

Agricultural organisations:

  • ARAG-ASAJAAsociación Riojana de Agricultores y Ganaderos-Asociación Agraria de Jóvenes Agricultores (29 votes and 4 members):
    José Antonio Torrecilla Martín, Alejandro Las Heras Pérez, Ignacio Orive Gil and Gonzalo Pastor Díaz.
  • UAGRUnión de Agricultores y Ganaderos de La Rioja (9 votes and 1 member):
    José Luis Pisón Martínez.
  • UAGAUnión de Agricultores y Ganaderos de Álava (8 votes and 1 member):
    Jesús Bauza Nuin.
  • UPAUnión de Pequeños Agricultores (7 votes and 1 member):
    Eusebio Fernández García.
  • UAGNUnión de Agricultores y Ganaderos de Navarra (2 votes and 1 member):
    Jorge González Sáinz.
  • EHNEEuskal Herriko Nekazarien Elkartasuna-Nafarroa (2 votes and 1 member):
    Alberto Sáenz Sáinz.