Committees

The Control Board has a Standing Committee and four working committees: Promotional Committee; Administration, Personnel, Finance and Internal System Committee; Technical and Control Committee and Regulations Committee. These committees meet periodically to deal with matters within their area of responsibility and submit proposals to the Plenary for approval.

1. Standing Committee

It sets the agenda for plenary sittings and deals with any procedural or urgent issues that may arise between one plenary sitting and the next. Other responsibilities include gathering information about decisions regarding labelling, examining minutes and decisions on fines and taking on general or specific plenary directives and mandates.

Chair: Fernando Salamero Laorden (Grupo Rioja)

Association Name and surname
ABC Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
ABRA Dª. INÉS BAIGORRI URIBE
ARAEX D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
ASAJA D. JOSE ANTONIO TORRECILLA MARTÍN
ASAJA D. ALEX LAS HERAS PÉREZ
BFR-PROVIR D. JUAN CARLOS SANCHA GONZÁLEZ
DOLARE /UCAN D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
FECOAR D. ABEL TORRES SÁENZ
FECOAR D. FERNANDO EZQUERRO CUEVAS
FECOAR D. RAUL LEZA LEZA
GRUPO RIOJA Dª. RAQUEL PÉREZ CUEVAS
GRUPO RIOJA D. VÍCTOR PASCUAL ZÁRATE
GRUPO RIOJA D. ÍÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
GRUPO RIOJA D. RUBÉN BAZ RODRÍGUEZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. RAFAEL VIVANCO SÁENZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. ALEXANDER SANTOLAYA
UAGA D. JESÚS BAUZA NUIN
UAGN/EHNE D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
UAGR D. JOSÉ LUIS PISÓN MARTÍNEZ
UPA D. EUSEBIO FERNÁNDEZ GARCÍA
2. Regulations Committee

It was specifically constituted to study the Designation’s Regulations, their modifications and any other legal matters which may arise.

Chair: Víctor Pascual Zárate (Grupo Rioja)

Association Name and surname
ABC Dª BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
ABRA Dª. INÉS BAIGORRI URIBE
ARAEX D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
ASAJA D. JULIO MANUEL LEZA ANGULO
ASAJA D. DAVID PURAS MARTÍNEZ
BFR-PROVIR Dª MARIA JOSÉ NESTARES EGUIZABAL
DOLARE D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
FECOAR D. JOSÉ MANUEL MADORRÁN CALVO
FECOAR D. JOSE MARÍA DAROCA RUBIO
GRUPO RIOJA D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
GRUPO RIOJA D. JESÚS MARTÍNEZ-BUJANDA MORA
GRUPO RIOJA D. RAUL ARIAS CASARES
GRUPO RIOJA D. MANUEL RIVERO ROMANOS
UAGA D. JESÚS BAUZA NUÍN
UAGN D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
UCAN D. JESÚS JAVIER PARDO LORENTE
UPA D. MIGUEL ÁNGEL OLASOLO VITERI
UAGR Dª. LETICIA OLASOLO VITERI
EHNE D. LOPE MUÑOZ MUÑOZ
3. Technical and Control Committee

It deals with all matters associated with qualitative and quantitative controls, proposing the necessary measures to the plenary in order to implement such controls and enforce the Regulations.

Chair: D. Fernando Ezquerro Cuevas (FECOAR)

Association Name and surname
ABC Dª. BEGOÑA JIMENÉZ DÍAZ
ABRA D. NORBERTO MIGEL AGUILLO
ARAEX D. JUAN LUIS CAÑAS HERRERA
ASAJA D. JUAN LUIS MARTÍNEZ LACANAL
ASAJA D. JOSE MARÍA RUIZ RAMÍREZ
BFR-PROVIR D. PEDRO SALGUERO AZNAR
DOLARE D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
EHNE D. ALBERTO SÁENZ SÁINZ
FECOAR D. ABEL TORRES SÁENZ
FECOAR D. GABRIEL ELVIRA MARTÍNEZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
GRUPO RIOJA D. EDUARDO ROMERO ALVAREZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. FERNANDO GONZÁLEZ MUÑOZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. RAFAEL VIVANCO SÁENZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. MANUEL RIVERO ROMANOS
UAGA Dª GONZALO GRIJALBA MEDRANO
UAGR D. ROBERTO RUIZ-CLAVIJO DÍEZ
UCAN D. JUAN CARLOS BERRIO FERNÉNDEZ DE MANZANOS
UPA D. JOSE RAMÓN PECIÑA RAMÍREZ
UAGN D. PEDRO JESÚS LÓPEZ CID
4. Administration, Personnel, Finance and Internal System Committee

It puts together the Board’s budget and deals with matters related to the administration of budgetary funds and personnel.

Chair: D. Alex Las Heras Pérez (ASAJA)

Association Name and surname
ABC Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
UAGN D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
ABFR-PROVIR D. ÁLVARO RUANES BASABÉ
ABRA D. MATEO MARAÑÓN CALLEJA
ARAEX D. JUAN LUIS CAÑAS HERRERA
ASAJA D. MIGUEL LEGARRE RESANO
DOLARE D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
FECOAR D. JOSÉ MANUEL MADORRÁN CALVO
FECOAR D. MIGUEL NEGUERUELA ORTEGA
GRUPO RIOJA D. SANTIAGO FRÍAS MONJE
GRUPO RIOJA D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
GRUPO RIOJA D. DAVID SÁEZ DE OJER TOBALINA
GRUPO RIOJA D. IÑAKI SESMA ARNÁIZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. JESÚS DE MIGUEL MARTÍNEZ
UAGA Dª. SILVIA RODRÍGUEZ CALLEJA
UAGR D. GONZALO GIL GIL
UCAN
EHNE
UPA
D. JESÚS JAVIER PARDO LORENTE
EHNE D. GREGORIO AMATRIAIN MARÍN
UPA D. JOSÉ RAMÓN PECIÑA RAMÍREZ
5. Promotion Committee

It proposes programmes of action for the Board to carry out in the areas of communication and promotion.

Chair: D. Iñigo Torres Andrés (GRUPO RIOJA)

Association Name and surname
ABC Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
ABRA D. EMILIO AGUILLO MATEO
ARAEX D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
ASAJA D. MIGUEL MARTÍNEZ CASTILLO
ASAJA Dª. CLARA HERRERO ORDÓÑEZ
BFR-PROVIR Dª. ANA BELÉN JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ
DOLARE D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
FECOAR D. RAUL LEZA LEZA
FECOAR D. GONZALO SALAZAR DE GURENDES
GRUPO RIOJA Dª. RAQUEL PÉREZ CUEVAS
GRUPO RIOJA Dª. RUTH CHOCARRO MELGOSA
GRUPO RIOJA D. RICARDO ARAMBARRI PÉREZ
GRUPO RIOJA D. RODOLFO BASTIDA CARO
UAGA Dª. MIREN ITXASO COMPAÑON ARRIETA
UAGR D. ELADIO JUBERA MIGUEL
UCAN D. JESÚS JAVIER PARDO LORENTE
UPA D. ANTONIO MAYORAL CERROLAZA
EHNE D. RAMÓN LLORENS GARCÍA
6. Strategic Plan Analysis and Development Committee

It was created in 2008 to keep track of the Rioja 2005-2020 Strategic Plan.

Chair: D. Juan Carlos Sancha González (BFR-PROVIR)

Association Name and surname
ABC Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
ABRA D. SAUL GIL BERZAL
ARAEX D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
ASAJA D. IGOR FONSECA SANTAOLALLA
ASAJA D. DAVID ORODEA MARTÍNEZ
DOLARE D. RAMÓN E. MURO AGUIRREBEÑA
EHNE D. ALBERTO SÁENZ SÁINZ
FECOAR D. JAVIER ALDANA ESPINOSA
FECOAR D. FERNANDO EZQUERRO CUEVAS
GRUPO RIOJA D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
GRUPO RIOJA Dª. RUTH CHOCARRO MELGOSA
GRUPO RIOJA D. ALEJANDRO LÓPEZ GARCÍA
GRUPO RIOJA D. ISMAEL ECHAZARRETA ECHAZARRETA
GRUPO RIOJA D. BORJA EGUIZABAL PÉREZ
UAGA D. JESÚS BAUZA NUIN
UAGN D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
UCAN D. JUAN CARLOS BERRIO FERNÁNDEZ DE MANZANOS
UPA D. MIGUEL ANGEL MARTÍNEZ DÍEZ
UAGR Dª. LETICIA OLASOLO VITERI
7. Zones and Municipalities Committee

Chair: D. Ramón E. Muro Aguirrebeña (DOLARE)

Association Name and surname
ABC Dª. BEGOÑA JIMÉNEZ DÍAZ
ABRA Dª. INÉS BAIGORRI URIBEL
ARAEX D. JAVIER RUIZ DE GALARRETA SAN VICENTE
ASAJA Dª. MARIA JESÚS VALLEJO FERNÁNDEZ
ASAJA D. MANUEL MARTÍNEZ ANSOTEGUI
BFR-PROVIR D. EDUARDO HERNAIZ LÓPEZ
EHNE D. ALBERTO SÁENZ SÁINZ
FECOAR D. ALFREDO HERNÁN FONTECHA
FECOAR D. ANTONIO JOSÉ BENITO ESTEBAN
GRUPO RIOJA D. IÑIGO TORRES ANDRÉS
GRUPO RIOJA D. RAUL ARIAS CASARES
GRUPO RIOJA D. MANUEL RIVERO ROMANOS
GRUPO RIOJA D. JESÚS MARTÍNEZ-BUJANDA MORA
GRUPO RIOJA D. RUBÉN BAZ RODRÍGUEZ
UAGA D. JESÚS BAUZA NUIN
UAGN D. JORGE GONZÁLEZ SÁINZ
UCAN D. JUAN CARLOS BERRIO FERNÁNDEZ DE MANZANOS
UPA D. TOMÁS LATASA ASSO
UAGR Dª. LETICIA OLASOLO VITERI
United Kingdom